See also, e.g., 17 CFR 229.101(c)(2)(i) (requiring discussion of “[t]he material effects that compliance with government regulations, including environmental regulations, may have upon the capital expenditures, earnings and competitive position of the registrant and its subsidiaries”); 17 CFR 229.101(h)(4)(x) (“Briefly describe the business and include, to the extent material to an understanding of the smaller reporting company . . . [c]osts and effects of compliance with environmental laws (federal, state and local) . . . .”); 17 CFR 229.103(c)(3) (requiring disclosure of “[a]dministrative or judicial proceedings (including proceedings which present in large degree the same issues) arising under any Federal, State, or local provisions that have been enacted or adopted regulating the discharge of materials into the environment or primarily for the purpose of protecting the environment” if, among other things, “[s]uch proceeding is material to the business or financial condition of the registrant”); 17 CFR 230.405 (“The term material, when used to qualify a requirement for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the information required to those matters to which