Note for Community BanksThis guidance applies to all OCC-supervised banks. |
[…] Bank management must ensure that its adoption of any communications technology continues to allow for examiner access to appropriate bank records. Record retention practices that are consistent with OCC expectations will enhance effective oversight by banks’ compliance and internal audit functions as well as comply with established governance, compliance, and risk management practices.
Further Information
Please contact Lisa Vojtecky, Acting Director for Governance and Operational Risk Policy, at (202) 649-6550.
Bethany A. Dugan
Deputy Comptroller for Operational Risk
1 Refer to 12 USC 481, “Appointment of Examiners; Examination of Member Banks, State Banks, and Trust Companies; Reports.”
2 Refer to 12 USC 1464(d)(1)(B)(ii), “Federal Savings Associations.”
3 Failure to provide timely access, or efforts by the board of directors or bank management to impede the bank staff’s ability to provide such access, may result in enforcement action.