In planting the seeds of future bans of countless event contracts, sight unseen, the Proposal—
[…] (Emphasis added) Here, unlike with respect to event contracts, Congress explicitly told the Commission that it could make a public interest determination either individually or by category.
[16] Similarly, in another CEA provision added by the Dodd-Frank Act, Congress told the Commission that it could exempt swaps or other transactions from position limits either individually or by class. See CEA Section 4a(7), 7 U.S.C. § 6a(7) (“The Commission . . . may exempt . . . any swap or class of swaps . . . or any transaction or class of transactions from any requirement it may establish . . . with respect to position limits”).