In planting the seeds of future bans of countless event contracts, sight unseen, the Proposal—
[…] [16] Similarly, in another CEA provision added by the Dodd-Frank Act, Congress told the Commission that it could exempt swaps or other transactions from position limits either individually or by class. See CEA Section 4a(7), 7 U.S.C. § 6a(7) (“The Commission . . . may exempt . . . any swap or class of swaps . . . or any transaction or class of transactions from any requirement it may establish . . . with respect to position limits”).
[17] Nor can authority to make categorical determinations be found in the CEA’s grant of general rulemaking authority in CEA Section 8a(5), 7 U.S.C. § 12a(5), which provides that the Commission may adopt such rules as, “in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to effectuate any of the provisions or to accomplish any of the purposes of” the CEA. Again, if that were the case, then there was no need for Congress to tell the Commission in CEA Section 2(h)(2)(A)(i) that it could make mandatory swap clearing determinations either by individual swap or by category, nor was there any need for Congress to tell the Commission in CEA