The Commission’s self-certification process has served to demonstrate our trust in our markets and their commitment to the highest standards, allowing the markets to be responsible for their compliance with the CEA and the Commission’s implementing regulations while also offering innovation in the markets. Unfortunately, the amendments to Part 40 being finalized today suggest an erosion of that trust, and for that reason I must dissent.
[1] This statement will refer to the agency as the “Commission” or “CFTC.”
[2] See 17 C.F.R. § 40.2(a)(3)(v) (“a concise explanation and analysis that is complete with respect to the product’s terms and conditions, the underlying commodity, and the product’s compliance with applicable provisions of the Act, including core principles, and the Commission’s regulations thereunder”); 17 C.F.R. § 40.3(a)(4) (“an explanation and analysis that is complete with respect to the product’s terms and conditions, the underlying commodity, and the product’s compliance with applicable provisions of the Act, including core principles, and the Commission’s regulations thereunder”); 17