The Securities and Futures Commission (SFC) is pleased to announce new appointments and re-appointments to the following committees with effect from 1 April 2012:
- Academic and Accreditation Advisory Committee
- Disciplinary Chair Committee
- Investor Compensation Fund Committee
- Investor Education Advisory Committee
- Nominations Committee
- Products Advisory Committee
- Securities Compensation Fund Committee
- SFC Dual Filing Advisory Group
- SFC (HKEC Listing) Committee
- Takeovers and Mergers Panel
- Takeovers Appeal Committee
The SFC welcomes new committee members whose significant expertise and experience will contribute to the effective functioning of the respective committees. It is also grateful to outgoing members for their services to the committees over the years.
Note:
1. Please see the attached for membership changes to SFC committees effective from 1 April 2012. Full member listsare available on the SFC website (www.sfc.hk).
Academic and Accreditation Advisory Committee
Re-appointments:
Prof CHAN Chi Fai, Andrew, SBS, JP
PICKERELL Blair Chilton
New members:
CHOW Yuen Yee
KEE Nicholas Min Kwan
TUNG Ka Shun, Sam
YUEN Ho Duen, Judith
Outgoing members:
ESPINA Anthony
SHEK Chi Fai, Derek
VAS CHAU Lai Kun Judy
Disciplinary Chair Committee
Re-appointments:
CHAN Kin Keung, Anthony, SC
CHAN King Sang, Edward, SC
HO Ambrose, SC
LI Gladys Veronica, SC
NG Kar Fai, Peter, SC
WONG Yuk Lun, Horace, SC
Investor Compensation Fund Committee
Re-appointments:
CHOW Ka Ming, Anderson, SC
LAM CHEUNG, Alexa, JP
LUI Kei Kwong, Keith
TAI Chi Kin
Investor Education Advisory Committee
Re-appointments:
CHAN King Cheung, BBS
LAM Po Yee
LO Wai Keung, David
Dr MAK Sui Choi, Billy
PAN San Kong, Terry
SIN Tak Wah
TAM Sau Ngor, Vera
WONG Wan Ming, Rosa
New members:
FUNG Wai Lung, Brian
LAU Ka Shi, Betsy
POGSON Timothy Keith
PONG Po Lam
WONG Pak Chung
YEUNG Jason Chi Wai
Outgoing members:
CHIU Lai Kuen, Susanna
CHOW Ka Leung, Louis
LECKIE Stuart Hamilton, OBE, JP
LEE Kam Wing, Bruno
LEE Yiu Wing
TAI Chi Kin
Nominations Committee
Re-appointment:
Dr FONG Ching, Eddy, GBS, JP
Outgoing member:
GRAHAM David
Products Advisory Committee
Re-appointments:
CHAN King Cheung, BBS
CHING Kerry Kim Wai
CHOI Fung Yee, Christina
CHOW Ka Leung, Louis
FUNG Hau Chung, Andrew, JP
FUNG Ka Shing, Bernard
GOOD Nicholas Michael Whateley
HSU David
HUI Mei Ying
LAM CHEUNG, Alexa, JP
LAU Ka Shi, Betsy
LAW Shing Mui, Alice
LEE Chi Kee, Trevor
LEE Mun Nang
Prof LIU Pak-wai, SBS, JP
LUK Kin Yu, Peter
MAHOMED Ferheen
MASSEY LI Susan Hong
McSHANE Darren Mark
MURRAY Alastair Elliot
NORONHA Virginia
NOYES Keith Samuel
RICHARDSON David Alexander
SHIU Barbara
TSANG Jacob Chung
WONG Wan Ming, Rosa
YIP Chi Leung
New members:
Prof CHEUNG Yan Leung Stephen, BBS, JP
DEBRUYNE Lieven
LUO Jiabin
WONG Wai Sum, Wilfred
Outgoing members:
Dr AU King Lun, MH
Prof CHAN Kalok
HEUNG Shu Fai
KWAN Sau Ha
LEE Kevin
MAK Tat Cheung
PICKERELL Blair Chilton
Securities Compensation Fund Committee
Re-appointments:
CHOW Ka Ming, Anderson, SC
LAM CHEUNG, Alexa, JP
LO Wai Keung, David
LUI Kei Kwong, Keith
TAI Chi Kin
SFC Dual Filing Advisory Group
Re-appointments:
BROWN Stephen James
CHAN Yuk Sing, Freeman
CLARK Stephen John
IP Koon Wing, Ernest
KERR William Walter Raleigh
LEE Carmelo Ka Sze
New members:
HANNING Matthew Paul
JOHNSON Nicholas Regan
LUNG Hak Kau
WANG Elizabeth Lily Chiang
WECHSLER Joshua
Outgoing members:
CHOW Siu Lui
FONG Chi Wai, Alex
HOWE Christopher John
LEE Raymond
NESBITT Gavin Paul
YEUNG Eirene
SFC (HKEC Listing) Committee
Re-appointments:
KEYES Terence Francois
PHENIX Paul Anthony
TSOI Tong Hoo, Tony
WONG Tin Yau, Kelvin, DBA, FHKIoD
New members:
LEE Carmelo Ka Sze
YU Ka Po Benita
Outgoing member:
KO, Teresa Yuk Yin, JP
Takeovers and Mergers Panel
Re-appointments:
CHAN Yuk Sing, Freeman
CHARLTON Julia Frances
DESAI Kalpana
KO, Teresa Yuk Yin, JP
KWOK Tun Ho, Chester
LEE Pui Ling, Angelina, SBS, JP
LIU Che Ning
LIU Chee Ming
LIU Swee Long, Michael
LUNG Hak Kau
MAGUIRE John Martin
NESBITT Gavin Paul
NORRIS Nicholas Andrew
SABINE Martin Nevil
TAN Siew Boi, May
WEBB David Michael
WINTER Richard David
YU Ka Po Benita
New members:
CHEUNG Yuk Tong
NORMAN David Michael
SCHWILLE Mark Andrew
Outgoing members:
GRAHAM David
YEH V-Nee
Takeovers Appeal Committee
Re-appointments:
CHAN Yuk Sing, Freeman
CHARLTON Julia Frances
DESAI Kalpana
KO, Teresa Yuk Yin, JP
KWOK Tun Ho, Chester
LEE Pui Ling, Angelina, SBS, JP
LIU Che Ning
LIU Chee Ming
LIU Swee Long, Michael
LUNG Hak Kau
MAGUIRE John Martin
NESBITT Gavin Paul
NORRIS Nicholas Andrew
SABINE Martin Nevil
TAN Siew Boi, May
WEBB David Michael
WINTER Richard David
YU Ka Po Benita
New members:
CHEUNG Yuk Tong
NORMAN David Michael
SCHWILLE Mark Andrew
Outgoing members:
GRAHAM David
YEH V-Nee